.ala-convention-schedule {} .ala-convention-schedule td { color: #000; } .ala-convention-schedule td.ala-time { min-width: 12rem; text-align: center; font-weight: 600; font-size: .9em; color: #666; }

2024 ALA AKA Convention logo ALA Website

 

Registration:  www.alaconvention.org

When: May 16-20

Where: Tampa, FL

Lodging:  Embassy Suites Tampa Airport Westshore

555 N Westshore Boulevard
Tampa, FL 33609
Special Rate $159/night

Included in the Hotel rate

  • Free Airport and Local Shuttle Service (Value of $25 to $50 per trip)
  • Complimentary Hot Breakfast Buffet ($25/day value)
  • Complimentary Evening Reception with Cocktails and Light Snacks ($30/day value)
  • Onsite Fitness Center
  • Heated Pool and Jacuzzi”

 

Schedule

Thursday

8:00am to 6:00pm   – Show and Vendor Room Set Up

9:00am to 1:00pm   – Side Trip 1 – Imperial Tropicals (fish can be purchased) – must be registered for trip.

1:00pm to 8:00pm  – Convention Registration Open

 
   

Friday

8:00am to 6:00pm   – Convention and Fish Show Registration Open

9:00am to 10:00pm – Show and Vendor Room Open

8:00am to 1:00pm   – Side Trip 2 – Segrest Farms & The Consolidated Fish Farms (fish can be purchased at the second stop) – must be registered for trip.

3:00 to 3:50pm        – Dodi Sunjaya – “Keeping and Breeding Bettas”

4:00 to 4:50pm        – Brian Skidmore – “Collecting Native Fishes”

5:00 to 5:50pm        – Dr. Francisco Malumbres – “Adventures in West Africa”

6:00 to 6:50pm        – Michael Koeck – “My first year in Morelia, Mexico – Current Goodeid conservation and habitat restoration activities and the Plan G”

7:00pm to 7:30pm   – Registration of Fish for NAGWG Auction

7:45pm to 9:30pm   – Rare Fish Auction for NAGWG and SKS/TBAS

9:30pm to Midnight – Hospitality Suite Open for Registered Attendees

 

Saturday

 

9:00am to 5:30pm    – Show and Vendor Room Open

9:00 to 9:50am         – Greg Sage – “Selective Breeding in Livebearers”

10:00 to 10:50am      – Vadim Shmah – “Experiences with Killifish Breeding”

11:30am to 1:00pm   – Swap Meet

1:00 to 1:50pm          – Daniel Mejia – “Collecting Killifishes in Columbia”

2:00 to 2:50pm         – Les Wilson – “Fish Nutrition and Maintenance”

3:00 to 3:50pm         – GPS Student Posters on Livebearer Research

4:30 to 6:00pm         – Beer and Wine Tasting Fundraiser for AKA GMF and ALA VPF

6:30 to 9:30pm         – Awards, Banquet and Keynote Presentation (must have ticket), featuring Michael Koeck – “Conservation Daybreak: Goodeid reintroduction and current conservation activities for Cyprinodontids, Poecilids and Profundulids in Mexico”

9:30pm to Midnight – Hospitality Suite Open for Registered Attendees

10:00pm                    – Begin Show Room Tear Down and Fish Bagging

 

Sunday

8:00 to 12:00pm       – Complete Fish/Vendor Room Tear Down and Fish Bagging

9:00 to 10:00am       – AKA Open BOT (meeting room TBD)

9:00 to 10:00am       – ALA Open BOD (meeting room TBD)

8:30 to 10:30am       – Auction Registration (your Registration number will be your Auction bidder number). The ALA, AKA and IBC auctions will be held simultaneously, but the transactions will remain separate, and the buyer will be required to pay each tab separately.

11:00am until all items sold – Huge Killifish, Livebearer and Betta Auction. Note: fish from each group (ALA, AKA, IBC) will be auctioned, with a rotation of auction items (e.g., a killifish item, followed by a livebearer item followed by a betta), repeating that order until all items are sold.  Plants and Live foods may be included in auction (after all fish are sold), however equipment/dry goods will not be allowed unless it is a donation to the clubs.

 

Monday

 

8:00 to 6:00pm      – Florida Native Fishes Collecting Trips (must be registered and have Florida fishing license).  Group sizes are limited.

8:00 to 8:00pm      – Local Tours, Trips & Attractions (Group or Individual), on your own.  List of local attractions available.